Install

Get the latest updates as we post them — right on your browser

. Last Updated: 07/27/2016

Cinema

Courtesy Beat Film FestivalPunk singer Patti Smith in “Three Stones for Jean Genet,” a documentary by Frieder Schlaich that will be screened together with films on musician Alan Vega and graffiti artist Shephard Fairey at the Beat Film Festival on June 3.

Cinema Addresses

A Long Way Down (Dolgoye Padeniye, 2014): British dark comedy directed by Pascal Chaumeil, based on Nick Hornby's 2005 novel, stars Imogen Poots, Toni Collette, Pierce Brosnan, and Aaron Paul as four strangers who meet on a London rooftop on New Year's Eve, each planning to commit suicide.

Pioner Thurs. at 3:10 p.m., Fri. at 9:20 a.m., Sat. at 11:15 a.m., Sun. at 9:10 a.m., Tues. at 9:15 a.m., Wed. at 1:25 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 5:05 and 11:05 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Barefoot (Bosikom po Gorodu, 2014): The "black sheep" son of a wealthy family meets a young psychiatric patient who's been raised in isolation her entire life. Andrew Fleming's comedy starring Evan Rachel Wood, Scott Speedman and J.K. Simmons.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 3:50 and 9:20 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: 20,000 Days on Earth (2014): Writer and musician Nick Cave marks his 20,000th day on the planet Earth.

Formula Kino Gorizont Mon. at 8 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Broken Song (2013) Black and-white film about hip-hop artists Git, Costello and Willa Lee from north Dublin.

Center of Documentary Cinema Sat. at 9 p.m., Mon. at 7 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Come Worry With Us! (2013): Violinist Jessica Moss and singer and guitarist Efrim Menuck struggle to balance parenthood with making music in their internationally acclaimed Montreal-based band Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra.

Center of Documentary Cinema Thurs. and Mon. at 9 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: David Bowie: Five Years (2013): five key years in David Bowie's career.

Muzeon Park of Arts Sun. and June 5 at 10 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Encore (2014): a documentary about legendary Russian rock band Auktsion.

Formula Kino Gorizont June 7 at 7:30 p.m., June 8 at 5 p.m.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Good Ol'Freda (2013): A documentary in which Freda Kelly looks back at her career as lifelong secretary for The Beatles.

Formula Kino Gorizont Sat. at 7:30 p.m., June 6 at 8 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Meeting People Is Easy (1998): A rockumentary following British alternative rock band Radiohead on their 104-concert world tour following the success of their 1997 album "OK Computer."

Muzeon Park of Arts Fri. and June 7 at 10 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Mistaken for Strangers (2013): Tom Berninger chronicles his time spent on the road as a member of the tour crew for The National, the rock & roll band fronted by his brother, Matt.

Formula Kino Gorizont Thurs. and Tues. at 8 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: No Distance Left to Run (2010): This documentary about the legendary British band Blur follows them during the 2009 reunion and tour.

Center of Documentary Cinema Tues. and June 7 at 9 p.m., June 8 at 7 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Old School Renegades (2013): Maurice Steenbergen's documentary about the rise of house and rave in the 80s and 90s, featuring interviews with pioniers like Joey Beltram, Paul Elstak, Moby en Miss Djax.

Formula Kino Gorizont Fri. and Wed. at 8 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Pulp: A Film About Life, Death and Supermarkets (2014): A documentary about British rock band Pulp and its farewell hometown show.

Formula Kino Gorizont Sat. at 9:30 p.m., June 5 at 8 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Super Duper Alice Cooper (2014): The story of preacher's son Vincent Furnier told in the style of а Jekyll and Hyde tale.

Formula Kino Gorizont Sun. and June 7 at 5 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: The Posters Came Fom the Walls (2008): Jeremy Deller and Nicholas Abrahams explore the transformative power of music through stories of faith and devotion from Depeche Mode fans. "The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye" (2011): a documentary on artist Genesis Breyer P-Orridge and his wife and collaborator Lady Jaye.

Muzeon Park of Arts Thurs. and June 8 at 10 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: The Punk Singer (2013): A documentary about Kathleen Hanna, lead singer of the punk band Bikini Kill and dance-punk trio Le Tigre.

Center of Documentary Cinema June 5 at 9 p.m., June 7 at 7 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Three Stones for Jean Genet (2014) by Frieder Schlaich, "Alan Vega, Just a Million Dreams" (2013) by Marie Losier, "Obey the Artist" (2014) by Ondi Timoner and other shorts.

Center of Documentary Cinema Fri. at 9 p.m., Tues. at 7 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: Warewolves Across America (2010): This documentary about modern youth culture, stars nomadic folk icon Viking Moses as he guides us through the world of the American "DIY" music scene.

Center of Documentary Cinema Sun. at 7 p.m., Wed. at 9 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

FESTIVAL Beat Film: When Bjork Met Attenborough (2013): Award-winning musician Bjork and legendary broadcaster and naturalist Sir David Attenborough discuss their mutual love of music and the natural world on screen.

Center of Documentary Cinema Sun. and June 8 at 5 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Calvary (Golgofa, 2014): After he is threatened during a confession, a good-natured priest must battle the dark forces closing in around him. Directed by John Michael McDonagh, stars Brendan Gleeson, Chris O'Dowd and Kelly Reilly.

35MM Thurs. at 3 p.m., Sat. at 6:50 p.m., Sun at 6:45 p.m., Tues. at 7:25 p.m., Wed. at 5:15 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 1:20 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Eyjafjallajokull (The Volcano; Vulkan Strastei, 2013): Alexandre Coffre's French comedy follows the adventures of a long-divorced couple.

Pioner Thurs. at 9:20 a.m., Fri. at 11:20 a.m., Sat. at 1:05 p.m., Sun. at 5 p.m., Mon. at 2:55 p.m., Tues. at 7:10 p.m., Wed. at 11:35 a.m. In French; Russian subtitles.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 3:35 p.m. In French; Russian subtitles.

Fading Gigolo (Pod Maskoi Gigolo, 2013): John Turturro directs and stars in his own comedy co-starring Woody Allen and Sharon Stone.

Pioner Thurs. at 11 p.m., Fri. at 5:25 p.m., Sat. at 10:55 p.m., Sun. at 7 p.m., Mon. at 11:20 a.m., Tues. at 3:15 p.m., Wed. at 11:10 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 7:30 p.m. Dubbed.

Future Shorts Fun: nominees and award-winners of Europen festivals.

35MM Thurs. at 11 a.m. and 10:50 p.m., Fri. at 2:50 p.m., Sun. at 12:30 p.m., Mon. at 11:40 a.m., Tues. at 5:50 p.m., Wed. at noon. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Pioner Thurs. at 11:55 p.m., Sat. at 1:45 a.m., Sun. at 11:55 p.m., Mon. at 1:45 a.m., Tues. at 7:20 p.m., Wed. at 11:55 p.m. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Godzilla 3D (2014): Gareth Edwards' sci-fi film retells the origin of Godzilla in contemporary times as a terrifying force of nature. Stars Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen and Bryan Cranston.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 11:15 a.m. Dubbed.

Pyat Zvyozd-Paveletskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 6:25 and 11:10 p.m. Dubbed.

Rolan Thurs. to Wed. at 11:15 a.m. Dubbed.

Grace of Monaco (2014): The story of former Hollywood star Grace Kelly's crisis of marriage and identity, during a political dispute between Monaco's Prince Rainier III and France's Charles De Gaulle in the early 1960s. Directed by Olivier Dahan, stars Nicole Kidman, Tim Roth and Andre Penvern.

35MM Thurs. at 3:20 and 5 p.m., Fri. at 1:25, 4:45 and 11:55 p.m., Sat. at 5:05 and 11:30 p.m., Sun. at 11:20 a.m. and 8:40 p.m., Mon. at 1 and 5:20 p.m., Tues. at 2:10 and 7:50 p.m., Wed. at 3 and 7:20 p.m. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Hermitage Garden Fri. at 10 p.m. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Pioner Thurs. at 11:10 a.m., 9 p.m. and 12:50 a.m., Fri. at 3:15, 7:15 p.m. and 1:35 a.m., Sat. at 9:15 a.m. and 8:55 p.m., Sun. at 1:20 and 9 p.m., Mon. at 9:15 a.m. and 11 p.m., Tues. at 1:05 and 9:10 p.m., Wed. at 3:15 and 9:10 p.m. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 3:45 and 8:05 p.m. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Rolan Thurs. to Wed. at 4:15 and 10:45 p.m. Dubbed.

Kinemaric Shorts 4: selected films from European and American festivals.

35MM Fri. at 10 a.m., Sun. at 11:20 p.m., Wed. at 11:10 p.m. In various languages; Russian subtitles.

Kukhnya v Parizhe (The Kitchen in Paris, 2014): a comedy starring Dmitry Nazarov, Oleg Tabakov and Dmitry Nagiyev.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 11:20 a.m. and 11:15 p.m.

Maleficent (2014): A vindictive fairy is driven to curse an infant princess only to realize the child may be the only one who can restore peace. Directed by Robert Stromberg, stars Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning and Sharlto Copley.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 1:45, 6 and 10:20 p.m. Dubbed.

Pyat Zvyozd-Paveletskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 10:10 a.m., 12:15, 1:15, 2:20, 3:20, 4:30, 5:30, 6:40, 7:40, 8:50, 10:10 and 11 p.m. Dubbed.

Rolan Thurs. to Wed. at 11 a.m., 1, 5:05 and 9:15 p.m. Dubbed.

National Theater Live: Coriolanus: Josie Rourke directs Shakespeare's tragedy of political manipulation and revenge with Tom Hiddleston in the lead.

Formula Kino City Sat. at 7 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Formula Kino Europe Fri. at 7:30 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Formula Kino Gorizont Thurs. at 7:30 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

National Theater Live: King Lear (Korol Lir): Sam Mendes' staging of Shakespeare stars Simon Russell Beale.

Formula Kino Europe Wed. at 7:30 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Formula Kino Gorizont Sun. at 7 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

National Theater Live: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Zagadochnoye Nochnoye Ubiistvo Sobaki): The National Theatre's acclaimed production based on Mark Haddon's award-winning mystery novel, adapted by Simon Stephens and directed by Marianne Elliott.

Formula Kino Gorizont Tues. at 7:30 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

National Theater Live: The Habit of Art (Privychka Tvorit Dobro): Alan Bennett's acclaimed play as staged by Nicholas Hytner with Richard Griffiths, Alex Jennings and Frances de la Tour in the leads.

Formula Kino Europe Sat. at 7 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Neighbors (Sosedi, 2014): A couple with a newborn baby face unexpected difficulties after they are forced to live next to a fraternity house. Nicholas Stoller's comedy starring Seth Rogen, Rose Byrne and Zac Efron.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 3:10, 7:25 and 11:25 p.m. Dubbed.

Pyat Zvyozd-Paveletskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 10 a.m., 1:55, 5:50, 8 p.m. and 12:20 a.m. Dubbed.

Rolan Thurs. to Wed. at 3:05, 7:10 and 11:20 p.m. Dubbed.

Oceane (2013): A young girl from the Parisian suburbs follows a forty-something musician on his summer tour. Directed by Philippe Appietto, Nathalie Sauvegrain.

Pioner Thurs. at 11:15 a.m. and 7:20 p.m., Fri. at 9:15 a.m. and 2:40 p.m., Sat. at 12:45 and 9:50 p.m., Sun. at 10:50 a.m. and 5:20 p.m., Mon. at 11:05 a.m., Tues. at 12:45 p.m., Wed. at 9:10 a.m. and 7:20 p.m. In French; Russian subtitles.

Only Lovers Left Alive (Vyzhivut Tolko Lyubovniki, 2013): The story of two vampires who have been in love for centuries. Written and directed by Jim Jarmusch, stars Tom Hiddleston, Tilda Swinton and Mia Wasikowska.

35MM Fri. at 10:30 p.m., Sat. at 8:50 p.m., Sun. at 2:30 p.m., Mon. at 10:10 p.m., Tues. at 9:50 p.m., Wed. at 5 p.m. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Muzeon Park of Arts May 22 at 10 p.m. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Pioner Sat. at 4:35 p.m., Sun. at 11 a.m., Mon. at 4:45 p.m., Tues. at 12:50 a.m., Wed. at 9:15 a.m. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 11:05 a.m. and 8:45 p.m. In English and French; Russian subtitles.

Parajanov (2013): Serge Avedikian and Olena Fedisova's biopic of filmmaker and artist Sergei Parajanov.

35MM Sat. at 10 a.m., Tues. at 2 p.m.

Podarok s Kharakterom (A Present With Character, 2014): Karen Oganesyan's family comedy starring Dmitry Galustyan and Fyodor Bondarchuk.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 3:15 and 6:55 p.m.

Pyat Zvyozd-Paveletskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 12:05 and 4 p.m.

Summer Shorts: Holland.

Hermitage Garden Sat. at 10 p.m. In Dutch; Russian subtitles.

The Angriest Man in Brooklyn (Etim Utrom v Nyu-Iorke, 2014): A foul-tempered Brooklyner is told he has ninety minutes to live, sending him rushing all over New York to make amends. Directed by Phil Alden Robinson, stars Peter Dinklage, Mila Kunis and Robin Williams.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 8:30 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

The Double (Dvoinik, 2013): A comedy centered on a man who is driven insane by the appearance of his doppleganger. Richard Ayoade's adaptation of Dostoevsky's novella.

35MM Sat. at 1:45 p.m., Tues. at 4:05 p.m. In English: Russian subtitles.

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): The adventures of Gustave H, a legendary concierge at a famous European hotel between the wars, and Zero Moustafa, the lobby boy who becomes his most trusted friend. Directed by Wes Anderson, stars Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham and Mathieu Amalric.

35MM Fri. at 8:35 p.m., Sat. at 11:50 a.m., Sun. at 10:40 p.m., Mon. at 3:25 p.m., Tues. at 5:35 and 11:10 p.m., Wed. at 10:45 p.m. In English: Russian subtitles.

Pioner Thurs. at 9:15 a.m., Fri. at 11:15 a.m., Sat. at 11:50 p.m., Sun. at 9:55 p.m., Mon. at 9:05 a.m., Tues. at 11:55 p.m. In English: Russian subtitles.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 4:40 and 9:30 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

The MET. Live in HD: La Cenerentola (Cinderella, Zolushka): Rossini's opera based on the classic fairy tale. Stars mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato and tenor Juan Diego Florez.

Formula Kino Europe Sun. at 3 p.m. In Italian; Russian subtitles.

Formula Kino Gorizont Sun. at 3 p.m. In Italian; Russian subtitles.

The Turning (Desyat Mgnoveny Sudby, 2013): A collection of short films based on stories by Australian writer Tim Winton.

35MM Thurs. at 1 p.m., Fri. at 11:55 p.m., Sat. at 1 and 11:30 p.m., Mon. at 1:30 p.m., Wed. at 1 and 3:20 p.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Pioner Thurs. at 1:50 a.m., Sat. at 9:10 a.m., Sun. at 1:50 a.m., Tues. at 9:10 p.m., Wed. at 11:10 a.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

Venus in Fur (Venera v Mekhakh, 2013): An actress attempts to convince a director how she's perfect for a role in his upcoming production. Roman Polanski's film based on the play of the same name by American playwright David Ives.

35MM Thurs. at 10:25 p.m., Fri. at 11:35 a.m., Sun. at 10:40 a.m., Mon. at 4:35 and 9:10 p.m., Wed. at 7:05 p.m. In French and German; Russian subtitles.

Pioner Thurs. at 5:10 p.m., Sat. at 7:05 p.m., Sun. at 11 p.m., Mon. at 1 a.m., Tues. at 5:10 p.m., Wed. at 7:10 p.m. In French and German; Russian subtitles.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 11:25 a.m., 6:35 and 10:25 p.m. Dubbed.

Rolan Thurs. to Wed. at 6:25 p.m. Dubbed.

Victor Young Perez (Zhyostky Ring, 2013): The tragic fate of a Tunisian Jewish boxer who fought his way from immigrant underdog to World Flyweight Champion in the early 1930's, only to be deported to Auschwitz and killed in 1945 on the death march from Monowitz to Gleiwitz.

35MM Thurs. at 5:20 p.m., Fri. at 3:20 and 11:55 p.m., Sat. at 3 and 11:30 p.m., Sun. at 1:15 and 9:25 p.m., Mon. at 8:10 p.m., Tues. at 8:10 p.m., Wed. at 10 a.m. and 8:50 p.m. In French; Russian subtitles.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 5:25 p.m. Dubbed.

Vosmyorka (Break Loose, 2014): Alexei Uchitel's film based on Zakhar Prilepin's story about four friends working for the Russian riot police.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 5:40 p.m.

Walk of Shame (Blondinka v Efire, 2014): A reporter's dream of becoming a news anchor is compromised after a one-night stand leaves her stranded in downtown L.A. without a phone, car, ID or money — and only 8 hours to make it to the most important job interview of her life. Written and directed by Steven Brill, stars Elizabeth Banks, James Marsden and Gillian Jacobs.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 11:10 a.m. Dubbed.

Wrong Cops (2013): A group of bad cops look to dispose of a body that one of them accidentally shot. Quentin Dupieux's crime comedy starring Mark Burnham, Eric Judor and Steve Little.

Pioner Thurs. at 1:20 and 7:10 p.m., Fri. at 1:25 and 11:55 p.m., Sat. at 2:55 p.m. and 12:45 a.m., Sun. at 3:20 p.m. and 12:50 a.m., Mon. at 1:15 p.m., Tues. at 11:15 a.m. and 11:10 p.m., Wed. at 5:15 p.m. and 1 a.m. In English; Russian subtitles.

X-Men: Days of Future Past (Lyudi X: Dni Minuvshego Budushchego, 2014): The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that will result in doom for both humans and mutants. Directed by Bryan Singer, stars Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen and Hugh Jackman.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 1:05, 7:20 and 9:55 p.m. Dubbed.

Pyat Zvyozd-Paveletskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 10:05 a.m., 12:35, 1:35, 3:10, 5:45, 8:25, 9:50, 11:05 p.m. and 12:25 a.m. Dubbed.

Rolan Thurs. to Wed. at 1:45 and 8:15 p.m. Dubbed.

Zerkala (Mirrors, 2014): Marina Migunova's film about poet Marina Tsvetayeva.

Pyat Zvyozd-Novokuznetskaya Thurs. to Wed. at 1:15 p.m.