Install

Get the latest updates as we post them — right on your browser

. Last Updated: 07/27/2016

10th Annual Russian Economic Forum Program

The Russian Economic Forum begins on the evening of April 22, with conference sessions running on April 23 and 24 at the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Center.

Plenary Speakers – 23 April

Arkady Dvorkovich, head, expert department, presidential administration

Sergei Bogdanchikov, president, Rosneft

Alexander Medvedev, deputy chairman, Gazprom

Alain Belda, chairman and CEO, Alcoa

Stephen Jennings, CEO, Renaissance Group

Richard Lambert, director general, Confederation of British Industry

Fulvio Conti, CEO, Enel

Leonid Mikhelson, CEO, Novatek

Vladimir Dmitriyev, chairman, Vneshekonombank

Peter Aven, president, Alfa Bank

Roger Munnings, president and CEO, KPMG Russia/CIS

Alexander Shokhin, president, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Klaus Mangold, chairman, German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations

Alexander Lebedev, State Duma deputy

Jean Lemierre, president, EBRD

Andrew Somers, president, American Chamber of Commerce in Russia

Chris Finlayson, country chairman, Russia, Shell

Plenary Speakers – 24 April

Alistair Darling, British secretary of state for trade and industry

Rustam Minnikhanov, prime minister, Tatarstan

Vladimir Pozner, presenter, "Vremena"

Dmitry Peskov, first deputy press secretary to the Russian president

Alexander Izosimov, CEO, Vimpelcom

Alexei Gurin, CEO, Amtel-Vredestein

Boris Mints, chairman, Otkrytiye Financial Corporation

Nikolai Dobrinov, chairman, NOMOS Bank

Grigory Berezkin, CEO, ESN Group

Yevgeny Chichvarkin, chairman, Yevroset

Boris Titov, chairman, Delovaya Rossiya

First Round of Afternoon Sessions (23 April / 2:00 – 3:30)

Russian Energy Companies Going Global: Challenge or Opportunity for Western Majors?

What will be the future of the sector?

Speakers to include Simon Vainshtock, president, Transneft; Chris Finlayson, country chairman, Shell; Andrei Gaidamak, deputy vice president, LUKoil.

The Rise, Role and Responsibilities of the Modern Russian Manager

Who are these managers and what is the true nature of the environment in which the operate?

Speakers to include Maxim Kashulinsky, editor, Forbes Russia; Dmitry Zelenin, Tver governor, president, Russian Managers Association.

Is It Possible To Create a Sustainable Domestic Stock Market in Russia?

Will the IPO trend continue?

Speakers to include Alexander Potemkin, president, MICEX; Martin Devenish, head of emerging markets equities, Goldman Sachs; Jon Edwards, senior manager, CIS and CEE, London Stock Exchange.

Building a New Russia: Is Construction Moving Fast Enough?

The obsticles and opportunities.

Speakers to include Eduard Rossel, Sverdlovsk governor; Mikhail Yuriyevich, Chelyabinsk mayor.

Who Will Finance Russia's Future: Business or the State, and Domestic or Foreign Investors?

Speakers to include Stefan Wagstyl, Eastern Europe editor, Financial Times; Edward Kaufman, head of investment banking, Alfa Bank.

A Look Back Over the Last 10 Years: How Has Russia Changed?

Speakers to include Sir Roderic Lyne, member of the international advisory board, Altimo, special adviser to BP and HSBC Bank; Bill Browder, CEO, Hermitage Capital.

Second Round of Afternoon Sessions (23 April / 4:00 – 5:30)

FDI Levels: What is Holding Russia Back?

Speakers to include Kirill Androsov, deputy economic development and trade minister; Kjell-Morten Johnsen, head, Telenor Russia.

How to Go to Market?

Raising funding.

Speakers to include Yelena Yevgrafova, managing editor, Harvard Business Review; Sergei Nekrasov, head, banking relations and financial markets, LUKoil.

What They Write About Russia PLC in the Finance Pages -- and What's Behind It

Speakers to include Sergei Litovchenko, executive director, Russian Managers Association; Pavel Teplukhin, president, Troika Dialog Asset Management; Irina Kibina, vice president, Evraz Group.

Mortgages: Hottest Market for Russian Banks?

How will the market develop in the years ahead?

Speakers to include Alexander Vinokurov, chairman, CIT Finance Investment Bank; Nikolai Shittov, president, Gorodskoi Mortgage Bank.

Powering Russia: Are International Partners the Key?

What general patterns can we expect to see with power generation companies?

Speakers to include Liza Osetinskaya, editor, Vedomosti; Anatoly Bushin, director general, OGK-5; Stephen Riley, director for Europe, International Power.

Russia and Kazakhstan: Old Partners United by the New Economy?

What is the true potential of cooperation between Russian and Kazakhstan in building a "new economy"?

Speakers to include Yevgeny Utkin, president, Sitronics; Maxim Ageyev, president, Kvazar-Mikro; Karl Johannesson, managing partner, J'son & Partners; Oleg Jelezko, Renaissance Capital.

First Round of Afternoon Sessions (24 April / 2:00 – 3:30)

The Footprint of Russia's Aspiring Multinationals

What does a stronger Russian economy mean for the world?

Speakers to include Ruben Vardanian, chairman and CEO, Troika Dialog; Alexander Frolov, chairman and CEO, Evraz Group.

The Empowerment of the Russian Consumer

What products are proving most attractive, and has retail lending been successful?

Speakers to include Michel Perhirin, CEO, MDM Bank; George Trefilov, president, Marta Group; Oleg Tinkov, chairman, Tinkoff Credit Systems Bank; Juliana Slasheva, president, Mikhailov & Partners; Stuart Lawson, chairman, Bank Soyuz.

Financial Development Institutes: Realistic Catalyst for Russian Economic Growth?

How can these institutions become workable and transparent and boost the economy?

Speakers to include Vladimir Dmitriyev, chairman, Vneshekonombank; Boris Titov, chairman, Delovaya Rossiya.

The Story Beyond Moscow: Which Regions are Getting it Right, and Why?

Speakers to include Alain Pilloux, business group director, EBRD; Alexander Tishanin, governor, Irkutsk; Dmitry Zelenin, governor, Tver.

2008

Which forces are vying for power and what will happen after the elections next year?

Speakers to include Lilia Shevtsova, senior associate, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Boris Nemtsov, member, Council of SPS; Andrei Vasiliyev, editor, Kommersant.

Second Round of Afternoon Sessions (24 April / 4:00-5:30)

International Image and Reputation Management

How can the image of "Russia PLC" be improved to overcome the stereotypes that exist?

Speakers to include Clyde Tuggle, president, Russia, Ukraine and Belarus division, Coca-Cola; Peter Hambro, chairman and CEO, Peter Hambro Mining.

Wireless and Fixed Line Telecoms: Tackling New Challenges

The answer lies in embracing broadband, 3G, Wi-Fi, WiMAX and other new technologies and applications.

Speakers to include Eric Franke, president, Comstar UTS; Sergei Shebetov, general director, Sistema Telecom; Leonid Melamed, president, MTS.

Creating a Mature Asset Management Culture: Is Russia Ready?

Is the entrance of major new players into the Russian asset management market part of a greater trend?

Speakers to include Oleg Mazurov, CEO, AllianzRosno Asset Management; Pavel Teplukhin, president, Troika Dialog Asset Management.

Business and the Environment: Why 'Go Green'?

What role can international investors play and what standards have they brought to Russia?

Speakers to include Tony Brenton, British ambassador to Russia; Yevgeny Shvarts, director for environmental policy, WWF Russia.

The Media Roundtable

What is the state of Russian media today?

Speakers to include Sergei Brilev, deputy director, Rossia television; Alexei Venediktov, editor, Ekho Moskvy; Leonid Parfyonov, editor, Newsweek Russia.